HVACRated.com

12,000 BTU window air conditioner

Midea MAW12U1KWT-M

Very good efficiency for its size: a CEER of 16.0 ranks #5 of 34 12,000 BTU window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 450-550 sq ft, draws about 750 watts and costs about $101 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
16.0 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Very good · beats 82%
Cooling
12,000 BTU/hFor about 450-550 sq ft
Energy use
563 kWh/yr47% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
19.2" wide 13.5" high, 22" deep, 58 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want low bills - its CEER beats 82% of 12,000 BTU window air conditioners.
  • You want the window view kept - the unit hangs over the sill, with the bulk outside and below the window.
  • You want to plug it into an ordinary outlet - it runs on 115 V.
  • You want the very top tier - it meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria.

Think twice if…

  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications12,000 BTU, 115 V
General
BrandMidea
Model numberMAW12U1KWT-M
TypeWindow
DesignSaddle (hangs over the sill)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage115 V (standard outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceJuly 14, 2026
Last certifiedAugust 28, 2026
Performance
Cooling capacity12,000 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power16.0
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours563 kWh
Better than federal minimum47% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYes
Size
Width × height × depth19.2" W × 13.5" H × 22" D
Weight58 lb
How it compares with 33 other 12,000 BTU window units#5 of 34
  • CEER (class median 15.0)16.0, tied with 7 others
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($108)$7 less
  • Width 19.2" (class median 20.7")narrower than 70%
  • Weight 58 lb (class median 59 lb)lighter than 55%
  • Rank among 4 similar designs (saddle)#3

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 12,000 BTU window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Same unit, other model numbers1

These model numbers have the same capacity, efficiency, energy use, dimensions and weight as the Midea MAW12U1KWT-M: the same unit under another brand, or with a colour or retailer code. Everything on this page applies to them.

  • Midea MWAUQB-12CRFN8-BCP0
Questions8
How many square feet does the Midea MAW12U1KWT-M cool?
At 12,000 BTU/h it suits a room of about 450 to 550 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 495-605 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 405-495 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Midea MAW12U1KWT-M use?
About 750 watts at full power (12,000 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 16.0), which is 6.5 amps at 115 V. That is 50 W less than the typical unit in its class (800 W), or $7 a year cheaper to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 71% of the 34 units in the class.
Can the Midea MAW12U1KWT-M run on a standard outlet?
Yes. It runs on 115 V and draws about 6.5 A, well inside a standard 15 A outlet, but do not share the circuit with a space heater, microwave or other big load. 12% of certified units in this class need 230 V, so a 115 V model is the easy case.
What are the dimensions of the Midea MAW12U1KWT-M, and will it fit my window?
19.2" W × 13.5" H × 22" D, 58 lb. It is narrower than 70% of its 33 competitors and lighter than 55% of them. It hangs over the sill, so check the sill depth and that the window can open far enough to set the unit in.
Is the Midea MAW12U1KWT-M saddle design an advantage?
For the view, yes: most of the body sits outside and below the sill, so it blocks less of the window than a box unit. At 58 lb, support it from outside until the bracket is fixed.
Can the Midea MAW12U1KWT-M also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 5 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the Midea MAW12U1KWT-M worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $180 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $101, so it saves roughly $79 a year.
Is the Midea MAW12U1KWT-M the same as the Midea MWAUQB-12CRFN8-BCP0?
As far as the certified data goes, yes. ENERGY STAR lists both model numbers with the same capacity, efficiency, energy use, dimensions and weight, which means the same unit sold under another brand or with a different colour or retailer code. The full list is on this page.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Midea MAW12U1KWT-M
2. How you use it
Per year
$158
Per month of use
$29
Per day
$0.96
Per hour
12.0¢
Power draw
750 W

Electricity used: 990 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $282

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Midea MAW12U1KWT-M.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
Frigidaire Gallery GHWW125TF116.0same CEER, standard box
Whirlpool WHAW121CWX16.0same CEER, 0.6" wider, 6 lb lighter, U-shaped
Hisense AWUS1227TW16.0same CEER, 1.1" wider, U-shaped
Whirlpool WHAW121INV16.0same CEER, 5" wider, U-shaped
Midea MAW12U1KWT16.0same CEER, U-shaped

See all 34 12,000 BTU window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of August 28, 2026. How we use the data.