HVACRated.com

12,000 BTU window air conditioner

Danby DAC120ECBIWDB

Below average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 15.0 ranks #15 of 34 12,000 BTU window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 450-550 sq ft, draws about 800 watts and costs about $108 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
15.0 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Below average · beats 38%
Cooling
12,000 BTU/hFor about 450-550 sq ft
Energy use
600 kWh/yr38% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
21.7" wide 14.7" high, 19" deep, 51 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want to plug it into an ordinary outlet - it runs on 115 V.

Think twice if…

  • Running cost matters most - its CEER is below average for 12,000 BTU window air conditioners.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications12,000 BTU, 115 V
General
BrandDanby
Also sold asVissani
Model numberDAC120ECBIWDB
TypeWindow
DesignStandard box
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage115 V (standard outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedNo
On the market sinceOctober 31, 2023
Last certifiedDecember 28, 2023
Performance
Cooling capacity12,000 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power15.0
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours600 kWh
Better than federal minimum38% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNo
Size
Width × height × depth21.7" W × 14.7" H × 19" D
Weight51 lb
How it compares with 33 other 12,000 BTU window units#15 of 34
  • CEER (class median 15.0)15.0, tied with 13 others
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($108)about the same
  • Width 21.7" (class median 20.3")narrower than 36%
  • Weight 51 lb (class median 59 lb)lighter than 91%
  • Rank among 13 similar designs#5

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 12,000 BTU window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Same unit, other model numbers1

These model numbers have the same capacity, efficiency, energy use, dimensions and weight as the Danby DAC120ECBIWDB: the same unit under another brand, or with a colour or retailer code. Everything on this page applies to them.

Questions7
How many square feet does the Danby DAC120ECBIWDB cool?
At 12,000 BTU/h it suits a room of about 450 to 550 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 495-605 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 405-495 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Danby DAC120ECBIWDB use?
About 800 watts at full power (12,000 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 15.0), which is 7.0 amps at 115 V. That is 0 W less than the typical unit in its class (800 W), or $0 a year cheaper to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 18% of the 34 units in the class.
Can the Danby DAC120ECBIWDB run on a standard outlet?
Yes. It runs on 115 V and draws about 7.0 A, well inside a standard 15 A outlet, but do not share the circuit with a space heater, microwave or other big load. 12% of certified units in this class need 230 V, so a 115 V model is the easy case.
What are the dimensions of the Danby DAC120ECBIWDB, and will it fit my window?
21.7" W × 14.7" H × 19" D, 51 lb. It is narrower than 36% of its 33 competitors and lighter than 91% of them. The window must be wider than 21.7"; the side panels fill the remaining gap.
Can the Danby DAC120ECBIWDB also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 5 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the Danby DAC120ECBIWDB worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $180 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $108, so it saves roughly $72 a year.
Is the Danby DAC120ECBIWDB the same as the Vissani VAWA12V4HWT?
As far as the certified data goes, yes. ENERGY STAR lists both model numbers with the same capacity, efficiency, energy use, dimensions and weight, which means the same unit sold under another brand or with a different colour or retailer code. The full list is on this page.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Danby DAC120ECBIWDB
2. How you use it
Per year
$169
Per month of use
$31
Per day
$1.02
Per hour
12.8¢
Power draw
800 W

Electricity used: 1,056 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $282

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Danby DAC120ECBIWDB.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
TCL T12WQ2S15.0same CEER, 1" narrower, 8 lb heavier, U-shaped
Hisense LWCT12W25A15.0same CEER, 1.4" narrower, 4 lb heavier, U-shaped
LG LW1222IVSM15.0same CEER, 1.9" wider, 34 lb heavier, U-shaped
Midea MAW12V1QWT15.0same CEER, 2.5" narrower, U-shaped
Whirlpool WHAW-121IN15.0same CEER, 2.5" wider, 14 lb heavier, U-shaped

See all 34 12,000 BTU window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of December 28, 2023. How we use the data.