HVACRated.com

28,900 BTU window air conditioner

Friedrich KCVL28B30A

Average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 13.2 ranks #10 of 17 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 1500-2000 sq ft, draws about 2189 watts and costs about $296 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
13.2 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Average · beats 44%
Cooling
28,900 BTU/hFor about 1500-2000 sq ft
Energy use
1,642 kWh/yr47% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
28" wide 20.2" high, 35.5" deep, 155 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want the very top tier - it meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria.

Think twice if…

  • You only have ordinary outlets - it needs a 230 V circuit and plug.
  • You plan to install it alone - at 155 lb it is a two-person job.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications28,900 BTU, 230 V
General
BrandFriedrich
Model numberKCVL28B30A
TypeWindow
DesignStandard box
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage230 V (needs a 230 V outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceMarch 12, 2025
Last certifiedMarch 13, 2025
Performance
Cooling capacity28,900 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power13.2
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours1,642 kWh
Better than federal minimum47% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYes
Size
Width × height × depth28" W × 20.2" H × 35.5" D
Weight155 lb
How it compares with 16 other 24,000 BTU and up window units#10 of 17
  • CEER (class median 13.3)13.2, no ties
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($256)$41 more
  • Width 28" (class median 26")narrower than 6%
  • Weight 155 lb (class median 130 lb)lighter than 13%
  • Rank among 6 similar designs#4

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 24,000 BTU and up window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions6
How many square feet does the Friedrich KCVL28B30A cool?
At 28,900 BTU/h it suits a room of about 1500 to 2000 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 1650-2200 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 1350-1800 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Friedrich KCVL28B30A use?
About 2189 watts at full power (28,900 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 13.2), which is 9.5 amps at 230 V. That is 299 W more than the typical unit in its class (1890 W), or $41 a year dearer to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 41% of the 17 units in the class.
What outlet does the Friedrich KCVL28B30A need?
It is a 230 V unit that draws 9.5 A, so it needs its own 230 V circuit with a matching plug (typically NEMA 6-15 or 6-20). If the room has only ordinary 115 V outlets, an electrician has to add one. Only 100% of the 17 certified units in this class are 230 V.
What are the dimensions of the Friedrich KCVL28B30A, and will it fit my window?
28" W × 20.2" H × 35.5" D, 155 lb. It is narrower than 6% of its 16 competitors and lighter than 13% of them. The window must be wider than 28"; the side panels fill the remaining gap.
Can the Friedrich KCVL28B30A also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 3 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the Friedrich KCVL28B30A worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $434 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $296, so it saves roughly $138 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Friedrich KCVL28B30A
2. How you use it
Per year
$462
Per month of use
$84
Per day
$2.80
Per hour
35.0¢
Power draw
2189 W

Electricity used: 2,890 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $678

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Friedrich KCVL28B30A.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
Kühl KCVL36B30B13.40.2 CEER higher, saddle design
Midea MAW24R2VWT13.30.1 CEER higher, 4.4" narrower, 52 lb lighter
Kühl KCVL28B30B13.80.6 CEER higher, saddle design
Whirlpool WHAW-241IN12.70.5 CEER lower, 2" wider, 39 lb lighter, U-shaped
TCL T24WQ2S12.70.5 CEER lower, 2.6" narrower, 56 lb lighter, U-shaped

See all 17 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of March 13, 2025. How we use the data.