HVACRated.com

23,200 BTU window air conditioner

Friedrich KCVM24B30A

Below average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 13.0 ranks #11 of 17 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 1000-1500 sq ft, draws about 1785 watts and costs about $241 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
13.0 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Below average · beats 38%
Cooling
23,200 BTU/hFor about 1000-1500 sq ft
Energy use
1,339 kWh/yr38% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
25.9" wide 17.9" high, 29" deep, 130 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want a certified 23,200 BTU window air conditioner at a typical efficiency level.

Think twice if…

  • Running cost matters most - its CEER is below average for 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners.
  • You only have ordinary outlets - it needs a 230 V circuit and plug.
  • You plan to install it alone - at 130 lb it is a two-person job.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications23,200 BTU, 230 V
General
BrandFriedrich
Model numberKCVM24B30A
TypeWindow
DesignStandard box
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage230 V (needs a 230 V outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceMarch 12, 2025
Last certifiedMarch 13, 2025
Performance
Cooling capacity23,200 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power13.0
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours1,339 kWh
Better than federal minimum38% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNo
Size
Width × height × depth25.9" W × 17.9" H × 29" D
Weight130 lb
How it compares with 16 other 24,000 BTU and up window units#11 of 17
  • CEER (class median 13.3)13.0, no ties
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($256)$14 less
  • Width 25.9" (class median 26")narrower than 56%
  • Weight 130 lb (class median 130 lb)lighter than 44%
  • Rank among 6 similar designs#5

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 24,000 BTU and up window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions6
How many square feet does the Friedrich KCVM24B30A cool?
At 23,200 BTU/h it suits a room of about 1000 to 1500 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 1100-1650 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 900-1350 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Friedrich KCVM24B30A use?
About 1785 watts at full power (23,200 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 13.0), which is 7.8 amps at 230 V. That is 105 W less than the typical unit in its class (1890 W), or $14 a year cheaper to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 35% of the 17 units in the class.
What outlet does the Friedrich KCVM24B30A need?
It is a 230 V unit that draws 7.8 A, so it needs its own 230 V circuit with a matching plug (typically NEMA 6-15 or 6-20). If the room has only ordinary 115 V outlets, an electrician has to add one. Only 100% of the 17 certified units in this class are 230 V.
What are the dimensions of the Friedrich KCVM24B30A, and will it fit my window?
25.9" W × 17.9" H × 29" D, 130 lb. It is narrower than 56% of its 16 competitors and lighter than 44% of them. The window must be wider than 25.9"; the side panels fill the remaining gap.
Can the Friedrich KCVM24B30A also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 3 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the Friedrich KCVM24B30A worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $349 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $241, so it saves roughly $107 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Friedrich KCVM24B30A
2. How you use it
Per year
$377
Per month of use
$69
Per day
$2.28
Per hour
28.6¢
Power draw
1785 W

Electricity used: 2,356 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $544

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Friedrich KCVM24B30A.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
TCL T24WQ2S12.70.3 CEER lower, 0.5" narrower, 31 lb lighter, U-shaped
Kühl KCVL36B30B13.40.4 CEER higher, 2.1" wider, 25 lb heavier, saddle design
Midea MAW24R2VWT13.30.3 CEER higher, 2.3" narrower, 27 lb lighter
Whirlpool WHAW-241IN12.70.3 CEER lower, 4.1" wider, 14 lb lighter, U-shaped
Friedrich CCV24A30A12.70.3 CEER lower, 8 lb lighter, U-shaped

See all 17 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of March 13, 2025. How we use the data.