HVACRated.com

10,300 BTU window air conditioner

GE Profile PHNT10CCH1

Below average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 14.7 ranks #25 of 28 10,000 BTU window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 350-450 sq ft, draws about 701 watts and costs about $95 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
14.7 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Below average · beats 11%
Cooling
10,300 BTU/hFor about 350-450 sq ft
Energy use
526 kWh/yr35% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
19.7" wide 12.8" high, 28" deep, 80 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want the window view kept - the unit hangs over the sill, with the bulk outside and below the window.
  • You want to plug it into an ordinary outlet - it runs on 115 V.

Think twice if…

  • Running cost matters most - its CEER is below average for 10,000 BTU window air conditioners.
  • You plan to install it alone - at 80 lb it is a two-person job.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications10,300 BTU, 115 V
General
BrandGE Profile
Model numberPHNT10CCH1
TypeWindow
DesignSaddle (hangs over the sill)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage115 V (standard outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceJanuary 6, 2023
Last certifiedOctober 26, 2023
Performance
Cooling capacity10,300 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power14.7
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours526 kWh
Better than federal minimum35% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNo
Size
Width × height × depth19.7" W × 12.8" H × 28" D
Weight80 lb
How it compares with 27 other 10,000 BTU window units#25 of 28
  • CEER (class median 15.0)14.7, tied with 1 other
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($90)$5 more
  • Width 19.7" (class median 20.3")narrower than 56%
  • Weight 80 lb (class median 58 lb)lighter than 26%
  • Rank among 2 similar designs (saddle)#2

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 10,000 BTU window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions7
How many square feet does the GE Profile PHNT10CCH1 cool?
At 10,300 BTU/h it suits a room of about 350 to 450 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 385-495 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 315-405 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the GE Profile PHNT10CCH1 use?
About 701 watts at full power (10,300 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 14.7), which is 6.1 amps at 115 V. That is 34 W more than the typical unit in its class (667 W), or $5 a year dearer to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 7% of the 28 units in the class.
Can the GE Profile PHNT10CCH1 run on a standard outlet?
Yes. It runs on 115 V and draws about 6.1 A, well inside a standard 15 A outlet, but do not share the circuit with a space heater, microwave or other big load. Every certified unit in this class is 115 V.
What are the dimensions of the GE Profile PHNT10CCH1, and will it fit my window?
19.7" W × 12.8" H × 28" D, 80 lb. It is narrower than 56% of its 27 competitors and lighter than 26% of them. It hangs over the sill, so check the sill depth and that the window can open far enough to set the unit in.
Is the GE Profile PHNT10CCH1 saddle design an advantage?
For the view, yes: most of the body sits outside and below the sill, so it blocks less of the window than a box unit. At 80 lb, support it from outside until the bracket is fixed.
Can the GE Profile PHNT10CCH1 also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 6 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the GE Profile PHNT10CCH1 worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $155 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $95, so it saves roughly $60 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner GE Profile PHNT10CCH1
2. How you use it
Per year
$148
Per month of use
$27
Per day
$0.90
Per hour
11.2¢
Power draw
701 W

Electricity used: 925 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $242

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the GE Profile PHNT10CCH1.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
GREE GJC10BU-A6DRNJ2A14.7same CEER, 1.3" wider, 15 lb lighter, U-shaped
Windmill 10W2Wi15.00.3 CEER higher, 17 lb lighter, standard box
Midea MAW10V1QWT15.00.3 CEER higher, 0.5" narrower, 27 lb lighter, U-shaped
Midea MAW10V1UWT15.00.3 CEER higher, 0.5" narrower, 26 lb lighter, standard box
Hisense AWUS1026TW15.00.3 CEER higher, 0.6" wider, 25 lb lighter, U-shaped

See all 28 10,000 BTU window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of October 26, 2023. How we use the data.