HVACRated.com

12,200 BTU window air conditioner

GE Profile PHNT12CCH1

Below average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 14.7 ranks #29 of 34 12,000 BTU window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 450-550 sq ft, draws about 830 watts and costs about $112 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
14.7 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Below average · beats 15%
Cooling
12,200 BTU/hFor about 450-550 sq ft
Energy use
622 kWh/yr35% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
19.7" wide 12.8" high, 28" deep, 80 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want the window view kept - the unit hangs over the sill, with the bulk outside and below the window.
  • You want to plug it into an ordinary outlet - it runs on 115 V.

Think twice if…

  • Running cost matters most - its CEER is below average for 12,000 BTU window air conditioners.
  • You plan to install it alone - at 80 lb it is a two-person job.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications12,200 BTU, 115 V
General
BrandGE Profile
Model numberPHNT12CCH1
TypeWindow
DesignSaddle (hangs over the sill)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage115 V (standard outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceJanuary 6, 2023
Last certifiedOctober 26, 2023
Performance
Cooling capacity12,200 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power14.7
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours622 kWh
Better than federal minimum35% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNo
Size
Width × height × depth19.7" W × 12.8" H × 28" D
Weight80 lb
How it compares with 33 other 12,000 BTU window units#29 of 34
  • CEER (class median 15.0)14.7, tied with 1 other
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($108)$4 more
  • Width 19.7" (class median 20.7")narrower than 61%
  • Weight 80 lb (class median 59 lb)lighter than 27%
  • Rank among 4 similar designs (saddle)#4

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 12,000 BTU window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions7
How many square feet does the GE Profile PHNT12CCH1 cool?
At 12,200 BTU/h it suits a room of about 450 to 550 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 495-605 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 405-495 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the GE Profile PHNT12CCH1 use?
About 830 watts at full power (12,200 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 14.7), which is 7.2 amps at 115 V. That is 30 W more than the typical unit in its class (800 W), or $4 a year dearer to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 12% of the 34 units in the class.
Can the GE Profile PHNT12CCH1 run on a standard outlet?
Yes. It runs on 115 V and draws about 7.2 A, well inside a standard 15 A outlet, but do not share the circuit with a space heater, microwave or other big load. 12% of certified units in this class need 230 V, so a 115 V model is the easy case.
What are the dimensions of the GE Profile PHNT12CCH1, and will it fit my window?
19.7" W × 12.8" H × 28" D, 80 lb. It is narrower than 61% of its 33 competitors and lighter than 27% of them. It hangs over the sill, so check the sill depth and that the window can open far enough to set the unit in.
Is the GE Profile PHNT12CCH1 saddle design an advantage?
For the view, yes: most of the body sits outside and below the sill, so it blocks less of the window than a box unit. At 80 lb, support it from outside until the bracket is fixed.
Can the GE Profile PHNT12CCH1 also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 5 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the GE Profile PHNT12CCH1 worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $183 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $112, so it saves roughly $71 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner GE Profile PHNT12CCH1
2. How you use it
Per year
$175
Per month of use
$32
Per day
$1.06
Per hour
13.3¢
Power draw
830 W

Electricity used: 1,096 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $286

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the GE Profile PHNT12CCH1.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
GREE GJC12BU-A6DRNJ2A14.7same CEER, 1.3" wider, 15 lb lighter, U-shaped
Midea MAW12HV1KWT-A14.40.3 CEER lower, 21 lb lighter, standard box, also heats
Midea MAW12V1QWT15.00.3 CEER higher, 0.5" narrower, 27 lb lighter, U-shaped
Midea MAW12V1UWT15.00.3 CEER higher, 0.5" narrower, 23 lb lighter, standard box
Hisense LWCT12W25A15.00.3 CEER higher, 0.6" wider, 25 lb lighter, U-shaped

See all 34 12,000 BTU window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of October 26, 2023. How we use the data.