HVACRated.com

23,100 BTU window air conditioner

Kühl KCVM24B30B

Very good efficiency for its size: a CEER of 13.9 ranks #4 of 17 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 1000-1500 sq ft, draws about 1662 watts and costs about $225 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
13.9 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Very good · beats 79%
Cooling
23,100 BTU/hFor about 1000-1500 sq ft
Energy use
1,246 kWh/yr48% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
25.9" wide 17.9" high, 29" deep, 130 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want low bills - its CEER beats 79% of 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners.
  • You want the window view kept - the unit hangs over the sill, with the bulk outside and below the window.
  • You want the very top tier - it meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria.

Think twice if…

  • You only have ordinary outlets - it needs a 230 V circuit and plug.
  • You plan to install it alone - at 130 lb it is a two-person job.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications23,100 BTU, 230 V
General
BrandKühl
Model numberKCVM24B30B
TypeWindow
DesignSaddle (hangs over the sill)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage230 V (needs a 230 V outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceJune 2, 2026
Last certifiedJune 17, 2026
Performance
Cooling capacity23,100 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power13.9
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours1,246 kWh
Better than federal minimum48% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYes
Size
Width × height × depth25.9" W × 17.9" H × 29" D
Weight130 lb
How it compares with 16 other 24,000 BTU and up window units#4 of 17
  • CEER (class median 13.3)13.9, no ties
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($256)$31 less
  • Width 25.9" (class median 26")narrower than 56%
  • Weight 130 lb (class median 130 lb)lighter than 44%
  • Rank among 4 similar designs (saddle)#2

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 24,000 BTU and up window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions7
How many square feet does the Kühl KCVM24B30B cool?
At 23,100 BTU/h it suits a room of about 1000 to 1500 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 1100-1650 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 900-1350 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Kühl KCVM24B30B use?
About 1662 watts at full power (23,100 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 13.9), which is 7.2 amps at 230 V. That is 228 W less than the typical unit in its class (1890 W), or $31 a year cheaper to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 76% of the 17 units in the class.
What outlet does the Kühl KCVM24B30B need?
It is a 230 V unit that draws 7.2 A, so it needs its own 230 V circuit with a matching plug (typically NEMA 6-15 or 6-20). If the room has only ordinary 115 V outlets, an electrician has to add one. Only 100% of the 17 certified units in this class are 230 V.
What are the dimensions of the Kühl KCVM24B30B, and will it fit my window?
25.9" W × 17.9" H × 29" D, 130 lb. It is narrower than 56% of its 16 competitors and lighter than 44% of them. It hangs over the sill, so check the sill depth and that the window can open far enough to set the unit in.
Is the Kühl KCVM24B30B saddle design an advantage?
For the view, yes: most of the body sits outside and below the sill, so it blocks less of the window than a box unit. At 130 lb, support it from outside until the bracket is fixed.
Can the Kühl KCVM24B30B also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 3 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the Kühl KCVM24B30B worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $347 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $225, so it saves roughly $122 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Kühl KCVM24B30B
2. How you use it
Per year
$351
Per month of use
$64
Per day
$2.13
Per hour
26.6¢
Power draw
1662 W

Electricity used: 2,194 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $542

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Kühl KCVM24B30B.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
Midea MAW24RV1KWT13.80.1 CEER lower, 0.5" narrower, 29 lb lighter, standard box
Whirlpool WHAW242INV13.80.1 CEER lower, 0.5" narrower, 29 lb lighter, U-shaped
Kühl+ KHVL28B35B14.20.3 CEER higher, 2.1" wider, 30 lb heavier, also heats
LG LW2422IVSM14.50.6 CEER higher, 18 lb lighter
Midea MAW24R2VWT13.30.6 CEER lower, 2.3" narrower, 27 lb lighter, standard box

See all 17 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of June 17, 2026. How we use the data.