HVACRated.com

12,300 BTU window air conditioner

Kühl KCVS12B10B

Excellent efficiency for its size: a CEER of 16.2 ranks #2 of 34 12,000 BTU window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 450-550 sq ft, draws about 759 watts and costs about $103 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
16.2 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Excellent · beats 96%
Cooling
12,300 BTU/hFor about 450-550 sq ft
Energy use
569 kWh/yr49% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
25.9" wide 15.9" high, 29" deep, 110 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want low bills - its CEER beats 96% of 12,000 BTU window air conditioners.
  • You want the window view kept - the unit hangs over the sill, with the bulk outside and below the window.
  • You want to plug it into an ordinary outlet - it runs on 115 V.
  • You want the very top tier - it meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria.

Think twice if…

  • You plan to install it alone - at 110 lb it is a two-person job.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications12,300 BTU, 115 V
General
BrandKühl
Model numberKCVS12B10B
TypeWindow
DesignSaddle (hangs over the sill)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage115 V (standard outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceJune 2, 2026
Last certifiedJune 17, 2026
Performance
Cooling capacity12,300 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power16.2
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours569 kWh
Better than federal minimum49% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYes
Size
Width × height × depth25.9" W × 15.9" H × 29" D
Weight110 lb
How it compares with 33 other 12,000 BTU window units#2 of 34
  • CEER (class median 15.0)16.2, no ties
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($108)$6 less
  • Width 25.9" (class median 20.3")narrower than 3%
  • Weight 110 lb (class median 59 lb)lighter than 6%
  • Rank among 4 similar designs (saddle)#2

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 12,000 BTU window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions7
How many square feet does the Kühl KCVS12B10B cool?
At 12,300 BTU/h it suits a room of about 450 to 550 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 495-605 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 405-495 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Kühl KCVS12B10B use?
About 759 watts at full power (12,300 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 16.2), which is 6.6 amps at 115 V. That is 41 W less than the typical unit in its class (800 W), or $6 a year cheaper to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 94% of the 34 units in the class.
Can the Kühl KCVS12B10B run on a standard outlet?
Yes. It runs on 115 V and draws about 6.6 A, well inside a standard 15 A outlet, but do not share the circuit with a space heater, microwave or other big load. 12% of certified units in this class need 230 V, so a 115 V model is the easy case.
What are the dimensions of the Kühl KCVS12B10B, and will it fit my window?
25.9" W × 15.9" H × 29" D, 110 lb. It is narrower than 3% of its 33 competitors and lighter than 6% of them. It hangs over the sill, so check the sill depth and that the window can open far enough to set the unit in.
Is the Kühl KCVS12B10B saddle design an advantage?
For the view, yes: most of the body sits outside and below the sill, so it blocks less of the window than a box unit. At 110 lb, support it from outside until the bracket is fixed.
Can the Kühl KCVS12B10B also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 5 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the Kühl KCVS12B10B worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $185 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $103, so it saves roughly $82 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Kühl KCVS12B10B
2. How you use it
Per year
$160
Per month of use
$29
Per day
$0.97
Per hour
12.1¢
Power draw
759 W

Electricity used: 1,002 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $289

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Kühl KCVS12B10B.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
Whirlpool WHAW121INV16.00.2 CEER lower, 1.7" narrower, 52 lb lighter, U-shaped
Midea MAW12V1WBK16.00.2 CEER lower, 4.2" narrower, 56 lb lighter, standard box
Hisense AWUS1227TW16.00.2 CEER lower, 5.6" narrower, 54 lb lighter, U-shaped
Whirlpool WHAW121CWX16.00.2 CEER lower, 6.1" narrower, 57 lb lighter, U-shaped
Frigidaire Gallery GHWW125TF116.00.2 CEER lower, 6.7" narrower, 52 lb lighter, standard box

See all 34 12,000 BTU window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of June 17, 2026. How we use the data.