HVACRated.com

15,400 BTU window air conditioner

Kühl KCVS16B30B

Very good efficiency for its size: a CEER of 16.0 ranks #3 of 15 14,000-15,000 BTU window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 550-700 sq ft, draws about 963 watts and costs about $130 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
16.0 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Very good · beats 77%
Cooling
15,400 BTU/hFor about 550-700 sq ft
Energy use
722 kWh/yr50% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
25.9" wide 15.9" high, 29" deep, 110 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want low bills - its CEER beats 77% of 14,000-15,000 BTU window air conditioners.
  • You want the window view kept - the unit hangs over the sill, with the bulk outside and below the window.
  • You want the very top tier - it meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria.

Think twice if…

  • You only have ordinary outlets - it needs a 230 V circuit and plug.
  • You plan to install it alone - at 110 lb it is a two-person job.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications15,400 BTU, 230 V
General
BrandKühl
Model numberKCVS16B30B
TypeWindow
DesignSaddle (hangs over the sill)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage230 V (needs a 230 V outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceJune 2, 2026
Last certifiedJune 17, 2026
Performance
Cooling capacity15,400 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power16.0
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours722 kWh
Better than federal minimum50% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYes
Size
Width × height × depth25.9" W × 15.9" H × 29" D
Weight110 lb
How it compares with 14 other 14,000-15,000 BTU window units#3 of 15
  • CEER (class median 15.0)16.0, tied with 4 others
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($127)$3 more
  • Width 25.9" (class median 25.4")narrower than 14%
  • Weight 110 lb (class median 90 lb)lighter than 7%
  • Rank among 3 similar designs (saddle)#2

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 14,000-15,000 BTU window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions7
How many square feet does the Kühl KCVS16B30B cool?
At 15,400 BTU/h it suits a room of about 550 to 700 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 605-770 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 495-630 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Kühl KCVS16B30B use?
About 963 watts at full power (15,400 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 16.0), which is 4.2 amps at 230 V. That is 26 W more than the typical unit in its class (938 W), or $3 a year dearer to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 60% of the 15 units in the class.
What outlet does the Kühl KCVS16B30B need?
It is a 230 V unit that draws 4.2 A, so it needs its own 230 V circuit with a matching plug (typically NEMA 6-15 or 6-20). If the room has only ordinary 115 V outlets, an electrician has to add one. Only 13% of the 15 certified units in this class are 230 V.
What are the dimensions of the Kühl KCVS16B30B, and will it fit my window?
25.9" W × 15.9" H × 29" D, 110 lb. It is narrower than 14% of its 14 competitors and lighter than 7% of them. It hangs over the sill, so check the sill depth and that the window can open far enough to set the unit in.
Is the Kühl KCVS16B30B saddle design an advantage?
For the view, yes: most of the body sits outside and below the sill, so it blocks less of the window than a box unit. At 110 lb, support it from outside until the bracket is fixed.
Can the Kühl KCVS16B30B also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 0 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the Kühl KCVS16B30B worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $232 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $130, so it saves roughly $101 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Kühl KCVS16B30B
2. How you use it
Per year
$203
Per month of use
$37
Per day
$1.23
Per hour
15.4¢
Power draw
963 W

Electricity used: 1,271 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $361

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Kühl KCVS16B30B.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
Whirlpool WHAW151INV16.0same CEER, 0.5" narrower, 20 lb lighter, U-shaped, 115 V
Friedrich KCVM14B10B16.20.2 CEER higher, 40 lb lighter, 115 V
Midea MAW14RV1KWT16.0same CEER, 4.2" narrower, 53 lb lighter, standard box, 115 V
GE PWJV14W16.0same CEER, 5.7" narrower, 40 lb lighter, standard box, 115 V
Whirlpool WHAW151CX16.0same CEER, 6.1" narrower, 53 lb lighter, U-shaped, 115 V

See all 15 14,000-15,000 BTU window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of June 17, 2026. How we use the data.