HVACRated.com

28,200 BTU window air conditioner with heat

Friedrich KHVL28B35A

Below average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 12.6 ranks #16 of 17 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 1400-1500 sq ft, draws about 2238 watts and costs about $303 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
12.6 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Below average · beats 12%
Cooling
28,200 BTU/hFor about 1400-1500 sq ft
Energy use
1,679 kWh/yr35% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
28" wide 20.2" high, 35.5" deep, 160 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want heat in spring and fall - it runs as a heat pump in reverse.

Think twice if…

  • Running cost matters most - its CEER is below average for 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners.
  • You only have ordinary outlets - it needs a 230 V circuit and plug.
  • You plan to install it alone - at 160 lb it is a two-person job.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications28,200 BTU, 230 V
General
BrandFriedrich
Model numberKHVL28B35A
TypeWindow
DesignStandard box
HeatingYes (heat pump, reverse cycle)
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage230 V (needs a 230 V outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceMarch 12, 2025
Last certifiedMarch 13, 2025
Performance
Cooling capacity28,200 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power12.6
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours1,679 kWh
Better than federal minimum35% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNo
Size
Width × height × depth28" W × 20.2" H × 35.5" D
Weight160 lb
How it compares with 16 other 24,000 BTU and up window units#16 of 17
  • CEER (class median 13.3)12.6, tied with 1 other
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($256)$47 more
  • Width 28" (class median 26")narrower than 6%
  • Weight 160 lb (class median 130 lb)lighter than 0%
  • Rank among 2 similar designs that heat#2

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 24,000 BTU and up window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions6
How many square feet does the Friedrich KHVL28B35A cool?
At 28,200 BTU/h it suits a room of about 1400 to 1500 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 1540-1650 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 1260-1350 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Friedrich KHVL28B35A use?
About 2238 watts at full power (28,200 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 12.6), which is 9.7 amps at 230 V. That is 348 W more than the typical unit in its class (1890 W), or $47 a year dearer to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 6% of the 17 units in the class.
What outlet does the Friedrich KHVL28B35A need?
It is a 230 V unit that draws 9.7 A, so it needs its own 230 V circuit with a matching plug (typically NEMA 6-15 or 6-20). If the room has only ordinary 115 V outlets, an electrician has to add one. Only 100% of the 17 certified units in this class are 230 V.
What are the dimensions of the Friedrich KHVL28B35A, and will it fit my window?
28" W × 20.2" H × 35.5" D, 160 lb. It is narrower than 6% of its 16 competitors and lighter than 0% of them. The window must be wider than 28"; the side panels fill the remaining gap.
How does the Friedrich KHVL28B35A heat?
It reverses its refrigerant cycle to work as a heat pump, which makes it one of only 3 certified units in its class that heat. Heating output is not part of the ENERGY STAR data, so ask the maker for its heating capacity and lowest outdoor temperature before relying on it in winter.
Is the Friedrich KHVL28B35A worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $424 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $303, so it saves roughly $121 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Friedrich KHVL28B35A
2. How you use it
Per year
$473
Per month of use
$86
Per day
$2.86
Per hour
35.8¢
Power draw
2238 W

Electricity used: 2,954 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $662

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Friedrich KHVL28B35A.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
Whirlpool WHAW-241IN12.70.1 CEER higher, 2" wider, 44 lb lighter, U-shaped, cooling only
TCL T24WQ2S12.70.1 CEER higher, 2.6" narrower, 61 lb lighter, U-shaped, cooling only
Friedrich CCV24A30A12.70.1 CEER higher, 2" narrower, 38 lb lighter, U-shaped, cooling only
Kühl KCVL36B30B13.40.8 CEER higher, 5 lb lighter, saddle design, cooling only
Friedrich KHVM24B34A12.6same CEER, 2.1" narrower, 25 lb lighter

See all 17 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of March 13, 2025. How we use the data.