HVACRated.com

22,900 BTU window air conditioner with heat

Friedrich KHVM24B34A

Below average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 12.6 ranks #15 of 17 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 1000-1500 sq ft, draws about 1817 watts and costs about $246 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
12.6 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Below average · beats 12%
Cooling
22,900 BTU/hFor about 1000-1500 sq ft
Energy use
1,363 kWh/yr35% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
25.9" wide 17.9" high, 29" deep, 135 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want heat in spring and fall - it runs as a heat pump in reverse.

Think twice if…

  • Running cost matters most - its CEER is below average for 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners.
  • You only have ordinary outlets - it needs a 230 V circuit and plug.
  • You plan to install it alone - at 135 lb it is a two-person job.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications22,900 BTU, 230 V
General
BrandFriedrich
Model numberKHVM24B34A
TypeWindow
DesignStandard box
HeatingYes (heat pump, reverse cycle)
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage230 V (needs a 230 V outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceMarch 12, 2025
Last certifiedMarch 13, 2025
Performance
Cooling capacity22,900 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power12.6
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours1,363 kWh
Better than federal minimum35% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientNo
Size
Width × height × depth25.9" W × 17.9" H × 29" D
Weight135 lb
How it compares with 16 other 24,000 BTU and up window units#15 of 17
  • CEER (class median 13.3)12.6, tied with 1 other
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($256)$10 less
  • Width 25.9" (class median 26")narrower than 56%
  • Weight 135 lb (class median 130 lb)lighter than 38%
  • Rank among 2 similar designs that heat#1

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 24,000 BTU and up window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions6
How many square feet does the Friedrich KHVM24B34A cool?
At 22,900 BTU/h it suits a room of about 1000 to 1500 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 1100-1650 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 900-1350 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Friedrich KHVM24B34A use?
About 1817 watts at full power (22,900 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 12.6), which is 7.9 amps at 230 V. That is 73 W less than the typical unit in its class (1890 W), or $10 a year cheaper to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 6% of the 17 units in the class.
What outlet does the Friedrich KHVM24B34A need?
It is a 230 V unit that draws 7.9 A, so it needs its own 230 V circuit with a matching plug (typically NEMA 6-15 or 6-20). If the room has only ordinary 115 V outlets, an electrician has to add one. Only 100% of the 17 certified units in this class are 230 V.
What are the dimensions of the Friedrich KHVM24B34A, and will it fit my window?
25.9" W × 17.9" H × 29" D, 135 lb. It is narrower than 56% of its 16 competitors and lighter than 38% of them. The window must be wider than 25.9"; the side panels fill the remaining gap.
How does the Friedrich KHVM24B34A heat?
It reverses its refrigerant cycle to work as a heat pump, which makes it one of only 3 certified units in its class that heat. Heating output is not part of the ENERGY STAR data, so ask the maker for its heating capacity and lowest outdoor temperature before relying on it in winter.
Is the Friedrich KHVM24B34A worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $344 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $246, so it saves roughly $98 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Friedrich KHVM24B34A
2. How you use it
Per year
$384
Per month of use
$70
Per day
$2.33
Per hour
29.1¢
Power draw
1817 W

Electricity used: 2,399 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $537

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Friedrich KHVM24B34A.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
TCL T24WQ2S12.70.1 CEER higher, 0.5" narrower, 36 lb lighter, U-shaped, cooling only
Whirlpool WHAW-241IN12.70.1 CEER higher, 4.1" wider, 19 lb lighter, U-shaped, cooling only
Friedrich CCV24A30A12.70.1 CEER higher, 13 lb lighter, U-shaped, cooling only
Friedrich KHVL28B35A12.6same CEER, 2.1" wider, 25 lb heavier
Kühl KCVL36B30B13.40.8 CEER higher, 2.1" wider, 20 lb heavier, saddle design, cooling only

See all 17 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of March 13, 2025. How we use the data.