HVACRated.com

22,000 BTU window air conditioner

Hisense AW2223TW3W

Excellent efficiency for its size: a CEER of 15.0 ranks #1 of 17 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners.

It cools a room of about 1000-1400 sq ft, draws about 1467 watts and costs about $198 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices.

CEER
15.0 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Excellent · beats 97%
Cooling
22,000 BTU/hFor about 1000-1400 sq ft
Energy use
1,100 kWh/yr60% less than the federal minimum
Unit size
23.6" wide 17.9" high, 25.3" deep, 87 lb

A good fit if…

  • You want low bills - its CEER beats 97% of 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners.
  • You want the very top tier - it meets the ENERGY STAR Most Efficient criteria.

Think twice if…

  • You only have ordinary outlets - it needs a 230 V circuit and plug.
  • You plan to install it alone - at 87 lb it is a two-person job.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Specifications22,000 BTU, 230 V
General
BrandHisense
Model numberAW2223TW3W
TypeWindow
DesignStandard box
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Voltage230 V (needs a 230 V outlet)
RefrigerantR-32 (GWP 675)
Support bracket includedYes
On the market sinceJune 19, 2024
Last certifiedJune 21, 2024
Performance
Cooling capacity22,000 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power15.0
Yearly energy useENERGY STAR test: 750 hours1,100 kWh
Better than federal minimum60% less energy
ENERGY STAR Most EfficientYes
Size
Width × height × depth23.6" W × 17.9" H × 25.3" D
Weight87 lb
How it compares with 16 other 24,000 BTU and up window units#1 of 17
  • CEER (class median 13.3)15.0, no ties
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($256)$57 less
  • Width 23.6" (class median 26")narrower than 94%
  • Weight 87 lb (class median 130 lb)lighter than 100%
  • Rank among 6 similar designs#1

Compared with the other ENERGY STAR certified 24,000 BTU and up window units. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Questions6
How many square feet does the Hisense AW2223TW3W cool?
At 22,000 BTU/h it suits a room of about 1000 to 1400 sq ft with normal sun and two people, following the ENERGY STAR sizing guide. In a heavily shaded room that stretches to about 1100-1540 sq ft; in a very sunny one it shrinks to 900-1260 sq ft. A kitchen needs 4,000 BTU more.
How many watts and amps does the Hisense AW2223TW3W use?
About 1467 watts at full power (22,000 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 15.0), which is 6.4 amps at 230 V. That is 423 W less than the typical unit in its class (1890 W), or $57 a year cheaper to run at 18.0¢/kWh. Its inverter compressor slows down instead of cycling, so real use is usually lower. Its CEER beats 94% of the 17 units in the class.
What outlet does the Hisense AW2223TW3W need?
It is a 230 V unit that draws 6.4 A, so it needs its own 230 V circuit with a matching plug (typically NEMA 6-15 or 6-20). If the room has only ordinary 115 V outlets, an electrician has to add one. Only 100% of the 17 certified units in this class are 230 V.
What are the dimensions of the Hisense AW2223TW3W, and will it fit my window?
23.6" W × 17.9" H × 25.3" D, 87 lb. It is narrower than 94% of its 16 competitors and lighter than 100% of them. The window must be wider than 23.6"; the side panels fill the remaining gap.
Can the Hisense AW2223TW3W also heat the room?
No, it only cools. If you also need heat, 3 certified units in this class can do both; see the list of air conditioners with heat.
Is the Hisense AW2223TW3W worth buying to replace an old air conditioner?
An old unit of the same size at 9 CEER would cost about $331 a year to run at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh; this one costs about $198, so it saves roughly $132 a year.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with this model. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see the yearly cost in every state.

1. The air conditioner Hisense AW2223TW3W
2. How you use it
Per year
$310
Per month of use
$56
Per day
$1.88
Per hour
23.5¢
Power draw
1467 W

Electricity used: 1,936 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $516

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Units with a similar CEER in the same class, and what sets each one apart from the Hisense AW2223TW3W.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
LG LW2422IVSM14.50.5 CEER lower, 2.4" wider, 25 lb heavier, saddle design
Kühl+ KHVL28B35B14.20.8 CEER lower, 4.4" wider, 73 lb heavier, saddle design, also heats
Kühl KCVM24B30B13.91.1 CEER lower, 2.3" wider, 43 lb heavier, saddle design
Whirlpool WHAW242INV13.81.2 CEER lower, 1.8" wider, 14 lb heavier, U-shaped
Midea MAW24RV1KWT13.81.2 CEER lower, 1.8" wider, 14 lb heavier

See all 17 24,000 BTU and up window air conditioners, ranked

Source: ENERGY STAR Certified Room Air Conditioners (U.S. EPA), certification of June 21, 2024. How we use the data.