HVACRated.com

10,300 BTU (SACC) dual-hose portable air conditioner

10,300 BTU dual-hose portable AC, 12.0 CEER

Very good efficiency for its size: a CEER of 12.0 beats 85% of the certified 10,000 BTU portable air conditioners.

A unit with these ratings delivers 10,300 BTU of real cooling (SACC), enough for about 350-450 sq ft, draws about 858 watts and costs about $116 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices. A window unit that cools as much costs about $93 a year.

Includes TCL H10PD56W and 16 more model numbers, all certified at these ratings. Full list

CEER
12.0 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Very good · beats 85%
Real cooling
10,300 BTU/h (SACC)For about 350-450 sq ft
Energy use
644 kWh/yrAbout 858 W, at 750 hours a year
Design
Two hoses Draws outdoor air for its condenser

A good fit if…

  • You want low bills - its CEER beats 85% of the 706 certified 10,000 BTU portable models.
  • You want the better cooling design - with two hoses it does not pull warm outdoor air into the room to replace what it exhausts.
  • You do not want to empty a bucket - it evaporates the water and sends it out through the hose in normal weather.

Think twice if…

  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Certified ratings10,300 BTU SACC, 12.0 CEER
Performance
Real cooling capacity (SACC)Seasonally adjusted cooling capacity: what the unit delivers in the DOE test, after the heat it lets back in10,300 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power12.0
Power drawSACC divided by CEERAbout 858 W
Yearly energy use750 hours of cooling a year644 kWh
Design
Hose designDual-duct (two hoses)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorSingle speed
Water removalSelf-evaporating (exhausts the water through the hose)
Certification
Certified model numbers17 (2 basic models)
Brands1
Size class10,000 BTU
Model numbers with these ratings17 from 1 brand

These model numbers are certified with the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor.They may be the same unit sold under several brands, or different products that test the same: the DOE data has no dimensions or noise figures, so check those with the maker. Ratings within about 2% in capacity and 0.3 in CEER are treated as the same; a model whose own rating differs a little shows it in brackets.

  • TCLH10PD56W, T10PQ3SD, T10PQ5SD, T10PQ9SD, W10PDH56, H10PDH56W, T10PQ3SDB, T10PQ3SDH, T10PQ9SDB, T10PQ9SDH, W10PD95-5, T10PQ3SDHB, T10PQ9SDBH, W10PDH56-B, W10PDH95-5, H10PD56W-CA, H10PDH56W-CA
How it compares with the other 10,000 BTU portable units34 rating profiles
  • CEER (class median 7.9)12.0, tied with 4 other profiles
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($171)$55 less
  • Efficiency rank among 34 rating profiles#10
  • Models in the class with two hoses22%
  • Window units with similar cooling (median CEER 15.0)$93 a year

Compared with every DOE-certified portable unit in the same size class (SACC). Each model number counts once. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Yearly running cost by city$15-$231

This rating profile at each city's cooling hours and state electricity price, against a window unit that cools as much.

CityHours¢/kWhPer yearWindow unit
Phoenix, AZ167515.5$222$178
Houston, TX140016.0$192$154
Miami, FL175015.4$231$185
Atlanta, GA77515.1$100$80
New York, NY52528.4$128$102
Chicago, IL47519.0$77$62
Denver, CO35016.6$50$40
Seattle, WA12514.2$15$12
Ranked around it in the 10,000 BTU class#10 of 34
#ModelBTU (SACC)CEERPer year
7Frigidaire Gallery GHPC142AA110,50012.5$114
8Hisense AP-10UR1RSBD6010,00012.2$111
9Frigidaire Gallery GHPH142AA110,00012.2$111
1010,300 BTU dual-hose portable AC, 12.0 CEER10,30012.0$116
11TCL W10PDH5610,30012.0$116
12TCL T10PQ3SD10,30012.0$116
1310,000 BTU single-hose portable AC, 12.0 CEER10,00012.0$113
Questions7
What size room does a unit with these ratings cool?
10,300 BTU of real cooling (SACC) suits about 350 to 450 sq ft with normal sun and two people (about 315-405 sq ft if very sunny), by the ENERGY STAR floor-area table. Size by SACC, not the larger BTU on the box.
How many watts does a unit with these ratings use, and what does it cost to run?
About 858 watts at full power (10,300 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 12.0), roughly 7.5 amps if it runs on 115 V. At 750 hours a year and 18.0¢/kWh that is about $116, which is $55 less than the typical certified 10,000 BTU portable unit ($171). Its CEER beats 85% of the 706 certified models in its size class.
Why does a unit with these ratings have two hoses?
One hose brings outdoor air in to cool the condenser, the other sends the heat out, so no cooled room air is wasted. 22% of the certified 10,000 BTU models have two hoses, and at 12.0 CEER this one is above their 7.9 median.
Do I have to empty a unit with these ratings?
Usually not. It evaporates the water it removes and sends it out through the exhaust hose. In very humid weather the pan can still fill, and most units then stop and ask to be drained, so keep a drain hose or a bucket handy.
Can a unit with these ratings also heat the room?
No, it only cools. 200 of the 706 certified 10,000 BTU portable models can also heat if you want one unit for the year.
Is a unit with these ratings as efficient as a window air conditioner?
No. The 32 ENERGY STAR certified window units that cool about as much (within 15% of 10,300 BTU) have a median CEER of 15.0, against 12.0 here, and the best reach 17.6. At 750 hours a year a window unit with that median would cost about $93, $23 less than this one. ENERGY STAR window units are the more efficient part of the window market, so the gap to an average window unit is smaller. A portable unit makes sense when a window unit will not fit or is not allowed.
Which model numbers have the same ratings as a unit with these ratings?
17 certified model numbers from 1 brand share these ratings: capacity, CEER, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. They may be the same unit under different brands, or different products that test the same; the DOE data does not include dimensions or noise, so check those with the maker. The full list is on this page.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with these ratings. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see what portable units cost to run in every state.

1. The air conditioner 10,300 BTU, 12.0 CEER
2. How you use it
Per year
$181
Per month of use
$33
Per day
$1.10
Per hour
13.7¢
Power draw
858 W

Electricity used: 1,133 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $242

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Rating profiles with a similar CEER in the same size class, and what sets each one apart from a unit with these ratings.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
10,000 BTU single-hose portable AC, 12.0 CEER12.0same CEER, 300 BTU less cooling, single-hose
Midea MAP10V1JWT12.0same CEER, 300 BTU less cooling, single-hose, inverter
Frigidaire Gallery GHPH142AA112.20.2 CEER higher, 300 BTU less cooling, single-hose, also heats, inverter
Hisense AP-10UR1RSBD6012.20.2 CEER higher, 300 BTU less cooling, also heats, inverter
TCL W10PDH5612.0same CEER, also heats, inverter

See all 34 10,000 BTU portable air conditioners, ranked

Before you buy

The Department of Energy lists every certified model, including some no longer sold: check availability before you buy. Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Compliance Certification Database (portable air conditioners), updated 2026-10-14. How we use the data.