HVACRated.com

10,000 BTU (SACC) dual-hose portable air conditioner

Danby DPA100B9IWDB-6

Excellent efficiency for its size: a CEER of 14.7 beats 100% of the certified 10,000 BTU portable air conditioners.

The Danby DPA100B9IWDB-6 delivers 10,000 BTU of real cooling (SACC), enough for about 350-450 sq ft, draws about 680 watts and costs about $92 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices. A window unit that cools as much costs about $90 a year.

CEER
14.7 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Excellent · beats 100%
Real cooling
10,000 BTU/h (SACC)For about 350-450 sq ft
Energy use
510 kWh/yrAbout 680 W, at 750 hours a year
Design
Two hoses Draws outdoor air for its condenser

A good fit if…

  • You want low bills - its CEER beats 100% of the 706 certified 10,000 BTU portable models.
  • You want the better cooling design - with two hoses it does not pull warm outdoor air into the room to replace what it exhausts.
  • You do not want to empty a bucket - it evaporates the water and sends it out through the hose in normal weather.

Think twice if…

  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Certified ratings10,000 BTU SACC, 14.7 CEER
Performance
Real cooling capacity (SACC)Seasonally adjusted cooling capacity: what the unit delivers in the DOE test, after the heat it lets back in10,000 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power14.7
Power drawSACC divided by CEERAbout 680 W
Yearly energy use750 hours of cooling a year510 kWh
Design
Hose designDual-duct (two hoses)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorNot reported
Water removalSelf-evaporating (exhausts the water through the hose)
Certification
Certified model numbers1 (1 basic model)
Brands1
Size class10,000 BTU
Model numbers with these ratings1 from 1 brand

These model numbers are certified with the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor as the Danby DPA100B9IWDB-6.They may be the same unit sold under several brands, or different products that test the same: the DOE data has no dimensions or noise figures, so check those with the maker. Ratings within about 2% in capacity and 0.3 in CEER are treated as the same; a model whose own rating differs a little shows it in brackets.

How it compares with the other 10,000 BTU portable units34 rating profiles
  • CEER (class median 7.9)14.7, tied with 1 other profile
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($171)$79 less
  • Efficiency rank among 34 rating profiles#2
  • Models in the class with two hoses22%
  • Window units with similar cooling (median CEER 15.0)$90 a year

Compared with every DOE-certified portable unit in the same size class (SACC). Each model number counts once. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Yearly running cost by city$12-$183

This unit at each city's cooling hours and state electricity price, against a window unit that cools as much.

CityHours¢/kWhPer yearWindow unit
Phoenix, AZ167515.5$176$173
Houston, TX140016.0$152$149
Miami, FL175015.4$183$180
Atlanta, GA77515.1$79$78
New York, NY52528.4$101$99
Chicago, IL47519.0$61$60
Denver, CO35016.6$39$39
Seattle, WA12514.2$12$12
Ranked around it in the 10,000 BTU class#2 of 34
#ModelBTU (SACC)CEERPer year
1Midea MAP12S1TBL10,00014.7$92
2Danby DPA100B9IWDB-610,00014.7$92
3Gsabye CoolPrime 1000010,50013.6$104
4Hisense 435081210,00013.3$102
510,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC, 12.8 CEER10,00012.8$106
Questions6
What size room does the Danby DPA100B9IWDB-6 cool?
10,000 BTU of real cooling (SACC) suits about 350 to 450 sq ft with normal sun and two people (about 315-405 sq ft if very sunny), by the ENERGY STAR floor-area table. Size by SACC, not the larger BTU on the box.
How many watts does the Danby DPA100B9IWDB-6 use, and what does it cost to run?
About 680 watts at full power (10,000 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 14.7), roughly 5.9 amps if it runs on 115 V. At 750 hours a year and 18.0¢/kWh that is about $92, which is $79 less than the typical certified 10,000 BTU portable unit ($171). Its CEER beats 100% of the 706 certified models in its size class.
Why does the Danby DPA100B9IWDB-6 have two hoses?
One hose brings outdoor air in to cool the condenser, the other sends the heat out, so no cooled room air is wasted. 22% of the certified 10,000 BTU models have two hoses, and at 14.7 CEER this one is above their 7.9 median.
Do I have to empty the Danby DPA100B9IWDB-6?
Usually not. It evaporates the water it removes and sends it out through the exhaust hose. In very humid weather the pan can still fill, and most units then stop and ask to be drained, so keep a drain hose or a bucket handy.
Can the Danby DPA100B9IWDB-6 also heat the room?
No, it only cools. 200 of the 706 certified 10,000 BTU portable models can also heat if you want one unit for the year.
Is the Danby DPA100B9IWDB-6 as efficient as a window air conditioner?
No. The 35 ENERGY STAR certified window units that cool about as much (within 15% of 10,000 BTU) have a median CEER of 15.0, against 14.7 here, and the best reach 17.6. At 750 hours a year a window unit with that median would cost about $90, $2 less than this one. ENERGY STAR window units are the more efficient part of the window market, so the gap to an average window unit is smaller. A portable unit makes sense when a window unit will not fit or is not allowed.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with these ratings. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see what portable units cost to run in every state.

1. The air conditioner Danby DPA100B9IWDB-6
2. How you use it
Per year
$144
Per month of use
$26
Per day
$0.87
Per hour
10.9¢
Power draw
680 W

Electricity used: 898 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $235

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Rating profiles with a similar CEER in the same size class, and what sets each one apart from the Danby DPA100B9IWDB-6.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
Midea MAP12S1TBL14.7same CEER, inverter
Gsabye CoolPrime 1000013.61.1 CEER lower, 500 BTU more cooling
Hisense 435081213.31.4 CEER lower, gravity drain
10,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC with heat, 12.8 CEER12.81.9 CEER lower, also heats, inverter
10,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC, 12.8 CEER12.81.9 CEER lower, inverter

See all 34 10,000 BTU portable air conditioners, ranked

Before you buy

The Department of Energy lists every certified model, including some no longer sold: check availability before you buy. Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Compliance Certification Database (portable air conditioners), updated 2026-10-14. How we use the data.