HVACRated.com

10,800 BTU (SACC) single-hose portable air conditioner with heat

Moxeay MY1222

Very good efficiency for its size: a CEER of 8.1 beats 71% of the certified 10,000 BTU portable air conditioners.

The Moxeay MY1222 delivers 10,800 BTU of real cooling (SACC), enough for about 400-450 sq ft, draws about 1333 watts and costs about $180 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices. A window unit that cools as much costs about $97 a year.

CEER
8.1 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Very good · beats 71%
Real cooling
10,800 BTU/h (SACC)For about 400-450 sq ft
Energy use
1,000 kWh/yrAbout 1333 W, at 750 hours a year
Design
One hose Uses room air for its condenser

A good fit if…

  • You want low bills - its CEER beats 71% of the 706 certified 10,000 BTU portable models.
  • You want one unit for cooling and some heat - it has a heating mode.
  • You do not want to empty a bucket - it evaporates the water and sends it out through the hose in normal weather.

Think twice if…

  • You want the most efficient design - one-hose units pull warm air in through gaps; dual-hose units lead the efficiency ranks.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Certified ratings10,800 BTU SACC, 8.1 CEER
Performance
Real cooling capacity (SACC)Seasonally adjusted cooling capacity: what the unit delivers in the DOE test, after the heat it lets back in10,800 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power8.1
Power drawSACC divided by CEERAbout 1333 W
Yearly energy use750 hours of cooling a year1,000 kWh
Design
Hose designSingle-duct (one hose)
HeatingYes (type not stated in the data)
CompressorSingle speed
Water removalSelf-evaporating (exhausts the water through the hose)
Certification
Certified model numbers1 (1 basic model)
Brands1
Size class10,000 BTU
Model numbers with these ratings1 from 1 brand

These model numbers are certified with the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor as the Moxeay MY1222.They may be the same unit sold under several brands, or different products that test the same: the DOE data has no dimensions or noise figures, so check those with the maker. Ratings within about 2% in capacity and 0.3 in CEER are treated as the same; a model whose own rating differs a little shows it in brackets.

How it compares with the other 10,000 BTU portable units34 rating profiles
  • CEER (class median 7.9)8.1, tied with 3 other profiles
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($171)$9 more
  • Efficiency rank among 34 rating profiles#21
  • Models in the class with two hoses22%
  • Window units with similar cooling (median CEER 15.0)$97 a year

Compared with every DOE-certified portable unit in the same size class (SACC). Each model number counts once. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Yearly running cost by city$24-$360

This unit at each city's cooling hours and state electricity price, against a window unit that cools as much.

CityHours¢/kWhPer yearWindow unit
Phoenix, AZ167515.5$345$187
Houston, TX140016.0$299$161
Miami, FL175015.4$360$194
Atlanta, GA77515.1$156$84
New York, NY52528.4$199$107
Chicago, IL47519.0$120$65
Denver, CO35016.6$77$42
Seattle, WA12514.2$24$13
Ranked around it in the 10,000 BTU class#21 of 34
#ModelBTU (SACC)CEERPer year
18Sea Breeze PADH312M10,0008.9$152
19Power Breezer H750L9,0008.4$145
2010,800 BTU single-hose portable AC, 8.1 CEER10,8008.1$180
21Moxeay MY122210,8008.1$180
2210,300 BTU single-hose portable AC, 8.1 CEER10,3008.1$172
23simzlife PAC012-14K10,3008.1$172
24ACEKOOL PAC-M019,3008.0$157
Questions6
What size room does the Moxeay MY1222 cool?
10,800 BTU of real cooling (SACC) suits about 400 to 450 sq ft with normal sun and two people (about 360-405 sq ft if very sunny), by the ENERGY STAR floor-area table. Size by SACC, not the larger BTU on the box.
How many watts does the Moxeay MY1222 use, and what does it cost to run?
About 1333 watts at full power (10,800 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 8.1), roughly 11.6 amps if it runs on 115 V. At 750 hours a year and 18.0¢/kWh that is about $180, which is $9 more than the typical certified 10,000 BTU portable unit ($171). Its CEER beats 71% of the 706 certified models in its size class.
Is a one-hose portable air conditioner a problem?
It is the common design: 78% of the certified 10,000 BTU models have one hose, with a median of 7.9 CEER. The top-ranked Midea MAP12S1TBL has two hoses and 14.7 CEER.
Do I have to empty the Moxeay MY1222?
Usually not. It evaporates the water it removes and sends it out through the exhaust hose. In very humid weather the pan can still fill, and most units then stop and ask to be drained, so keep a drain hose or a bucket handy.
How does the Moxeay MY1222 heat?
It has a heating function, but the DOE data records only that it exists, not whether it is a heat pump or an electric element. Ask the maker: a heat pump gives more heat per kWh than a resistance element, which costs the same as any space heater. 200 of the 706 certified 10,000 BTU models can heat.
Is the Moxeay MY1222 as efficient as a window air conditioner?
No. The 59 ENERGY STAR certified window units that cool about as much (within 15% of 10,800 BTU) have a median CEER of 15.0, against 8.1 here, and the best reach 17.6. At 750 hours a year a window unit with that median would cost about $97, $83 less than this one. ENERGY STAR window units are the more efficient part of the window market, so the gap to an average window unit is smaller. A portable unit makes sense when a window unit will not fit or is not allowed.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with these ratings. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see what portable units cost to run in every state.

1. The air conditioner Moxeay MY1222
2. How you use it
Per year
$282
Per month of use
$51
Per day
$1.71
Per hour
21.3¢
Power draw
1333 W

Electricity used: 1,760 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $253

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Rating profiles with a similar CEER in the same size class, and what sets each one apart from the Moxeay MY1222.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
10,800 BTU single-hose portable AC, 8.1 CEER8.1same CEER, cooling only
simzlife PAC012-14K8.1same CEER, 500 BTU less cooling
10,300 BTU single-hose portable AC, 8.1 CEER8.1same CEER, 500 BTU less cooling, cooling only
Whynter ARC-147WFH7.90.2 CEER lower, 800 BTU less cooling, dual-hose
LG LP1022FVSM7.90.2 CEER lower, 800 BTU less cooling, cooling only, inverter

See all 34 10,000 BTU portable air conditioners, ranked

Before you buy

The Department of Energy lists every certified model, including some no longer sold: check availability before you buy. Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Compliance Certification Database (portable air conditioners), updated 2026-10-14. How we use the data.