HVACRated.com

16,000 BTU (SACC) single-hose portable air conditioner

Tripp Lite SRCOOL24KE

Below average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 9.8 beats 2% of the certified 12,000 BTU or more portable air conditioners.

The Tripp Lite SRCOOL24KE delivers 16,000 BTU of real cooling (SACC), enough for about 550-700 sq ft, draws about 1633 watts and costs about $221 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices. A window unit that cools as much costs about $144 a year.

CEER
9.8 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Below average · beats 2%
Real cooling
16,000 BTU/h (SACC)For about 550-700 sq ft
Energy use
1,224 kWh/yrAbout 1633 W, at 750 hours a year
Design
One hose Uses room air for its condenser

A good fit if…

  • You do not want to empty a bucket - it evaporates the water and sends it out through the hose in normal weather.

Think twice if…

  • Running cost matters most - its CEER is below average for 12,000 BTU or more portable air conditioners.
  • You want the most efficient design - one-hose units pull warm air in through gaps; dual-hose units lead the efficiency ranks.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.
  • You have limited space - units this size are the largest and heaviest portable air conditioners.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Certified ratings16,000 BTU SACC, 9.8 CEER
Performance
Real cooling capacity (SACC)Seasonally adjusted cooling capacity: what the unit delivers in the DOE test, after the heat it lets back in16,000 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power9.8
Power drawSACC divided by CEERAbout 1633 W
Yearly energy use750 hours of cooling a year1,224 kWh
Design
Hose designSingle-duct (one hose)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorNot reported
Water removalSelf-evaporating (exhausts the water through the hose)
Certification
Certified model numbers1 (1 basic model)
Brands1
Size class12,000 BTU and up
Model numbers with these ratings1 from 1 brand

These model numbers are certified with the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor as the Tripp Lite SRCOOL24KE.They may be the same unit sold under several brands, or different products that test the same: the DOE data has no dimensions or noise figures, so check those with the maker. Ratings within about 2% in capacity and 0.3 in CEER are treated as the same; a model whose own rating differs a little shows it in brackets.

How it compares with the other 12,000 BTU or more portable units14 rating profiles
  • CEER (class median 12.8)9.8, no ties
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($127)$94 more
  • Efficiency rank among 14 rating profiles#12
  • Models in the class with two hoses99%
  • Window units with similar cooling (median CEER 15.0)$144 a year

Compared with every DOE-certified portable unit in the same size class (SACC). Each model number counts once. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Yearly running cost by city$29-$440

This unit at each city's cooling hours and state electricity price, against a window unit that cools as much.

CityHours¢/kWhPer yearWindow unit
Phoenix, AZ167515.5$423$276
Houston, TX140016.0$366$239
Miami, FL175015.4$440$288
Atlanta, GA77515.1$191$125
New York, NY52528.4$243$159
Chicago, IL47519.0$147$96
Denver, CO35016.6$95$62
Seattle, WA12514.2$29$19
Ranked around it in the 12,000 BTU and up class#12 of 14
#ModelBTU (SACC)CEERPer year
9Hisense 651727712,00012.0$135
10Power Breezer H950SL13,60011.4$161
1112,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC, 11.2 CEER12,00011.2$145
12Tripp Lite SRCOOL24KE16,0009.8$221
13Sea Breeze PADH314HPM12,0008.9$182
14Airo comfort AC16MWS12,0008.4$193
Questions6
What size room does the Tripp Lite SRCOOL24KE cool?
16,000 BTU of real cooling (SACC) suits about 550 to 700 sq ft with normal sun and two people (about 495-630 sq ft if very sunny), by the ENERGY STAR floor-area table. Size by SACC, not the larger BTU on the box.
How many watts does the Tripp Lite SRCOOL24KE use, and what does it cost to run?
About 1633 watts at full power (16,000 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 9.8), roughly 14.2 amps if it runs on 115 V. At 750 hours a year and 18.0¢/kWh that is about $221, which is $94 more than the typical certified 12,000 BTU or more portable unit ($127). Its CEER beats 2% of the 147 certified models in its size class.
Is a one-hose portable air conditioner a problem?
It is the common design: 1% of the certified 12,000 BTU or more models have one hose, with a median of 12.8 CEER. The top-ranked 12,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC with heat, 14.2 CEER has two hoses and 14.2 CEER.
Do I have to empty the Tripp Lite SRCOOL24KE?
Usually not. It evaporates the water it removes and sends it out through the exhaust hose. In very humid weather the pan can still fill, and most units then stop and ask to be drained, so keep a drain hose or a bucket handy.
Can the Tripp Lite SRCOOL24KE also heat the room?
No, it only cools. 33 of the 147 certified 12,000 BTU or more portable models can also heat if you want one unit for the year.
Is the Tripp Lite SRCOOL24KE as efficient as a window air conditioner?
No. The 23 ENERGY STAR certified window units that cool about as much (within 15% of 16,000 BTU) have a median CEER of 15.0, against 9.8 here, and the best reach 16.2. At 750 hours a year a window unit with that median would cost about $144, $77 less than this one. ENERGY STAR window units are the more efficient part of the window market, so the gap to an average window unit is smaller. A portable unit makes sense when a window unit will not fit or is not allowed.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with these ratings. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see what portable units cost to run in every state.

1. The air conditioner Tripp Lite SRCOOL24KE
2. How you use it
Per year
$345
Per month of use
$63
Per day
$2.09
Per hour
26.1¢
Power draw
1633 W

Electricity used: 2,155 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $375

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Rating profiles with a similar CEER in the same size class, and what sets each one apart from the Tripp Lite SRCOOL24KE.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
Power Breezer H950SL11.41.6 CEER higher, 2,400 BTU less cooling, dual-hose, inverter, bucket
Sea Breeze PADH314HPM8.90.9 CEER lower, 4,000 BTU less cooling, dual-hose, also heats
Airo comfort AC16MWS8.41.4 CEER lower, 4,000 BTU less cooling, dual-hose, also heats
12,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC, 11.2 CEER11.21.4 CEER higher, 4,000 BTU less cooling, dual-hose, inverter
Hisense 651727712.02.2 CEER higher, 4,000 BTU less cooling, dual-hose, also heats, gravity drain

See all 14 12,000 BTU or more portable air conditioners, ranked

Before you buy

The Department of Energy lists every certified model, including some no longer sold: check availability before you buy. Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Compliance Certification Database (portable air conditioners), updated 2026-10-14. How we use the data.