HVACRated.com

10,000 BTU (SACC) dual-hose portable air conditioner and inverter

10,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC, 11.8 CEER

Very good efficiency for its size: a CEER of 11.8 beats 80% of the certified 10,000 BTU portable air conditioners.

A unit with these ratings delivers 10,000 BTU of real cooling (SACC), enough for about 350-450 sq ft, draws about 847 watts and costs about $115 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices. A window unit that cools as much costs about $90 a year.

Includes Midea MAP10DV1XWT-A, Whynter ARC-1280MX, Hisense HIAP1026TWD and 43 more model numbers, all certified at these ratings. Full list

CEER
11.8 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Very good · beats 80%
Real cooling
10,000 BTU/h (SACC)For about 350-450 sq ft
Energy use
636 kWh/yrAbout 847 W, at 750 hours a year
Design
Two hoses Draws outdoor air for its condenser

A good fit if…

  • You want low bills - its CEER beats 80% of the 706 certified 10,000 BTU portable models.
  • You want the better cooling design - with two hoses it does not pull warm outdoor air into the room to replace what it exhausts.
  • You want steadier, quieter running - its variable-speed compressor slows down instead of cycling.
  • You do not want to empty a bucket - it evaporates the water and sends it out through the hose in normal weather.

Think twice if…

  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Certified ratings10,000 BTU SACC, 11.8 CEER
Performance
Real cooling capacity (SACC)Seasonally adjusted cooling capacity: what the unit delivers in the DOE test, after the heat it lets back in10,000 BTU/h
Full-load cooling (SACC)At maximum compressor speed10,100 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power11.8
Range across these modelsCertified ratings differ by test noise10,000 BTU, 11.8-12.2 CEER
Power drawSACC divided by CEERAbout 847 W
Yearly energy use750 hours of cooling a year636 kWh
Design
Hose designDual-duct (two hoses)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorVariable speed (inverter)
Water removalSelf-evaporating (exhausts the water through the hose)
Certification
Certified model numbers46 (46 basic models)
Brands14
Size class10,000 BTU
Model numbers with these ratings46 from 14 brands

These model numbers are certified with the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor.They may be the same unit sold under several brands, or different products that test the same: the DOE data has no dimensions or noise figures, so check those with the maker. Ratings within about 2% in capacity and 0.3 in CEER are treated as the same; a model whose own rating differs a little shows it in brackets.

  • MideaMAP10DV1XWT-A (12.1 CEER), MAP10DV1XWT-C (12.1 CEER)
  • WhynterARC-1280MX (12.1 CEER), ARC-1280WX (12.1 CEER)
  • HisenseHIAP1026TWD (12.2 CEER), AP-10TW1RSAD60 (12.2 CEER)
  • DREODWAC10S (12.2 CEER), DR-HAC010S (12.2 CEER)
  • AgtanaAGPAC-10-BP1, BFPAC-10-BP1, WMPAC-10-BP1, PACFC-10C-BP1, PACWD-10C-BP1
  • FosawdHXPAC-10-BP1, FCCEC10-CPDBP1, FDCEC10-CPDBP1, WMCEC10-CPDBP1, LXTCEC10-CPDBP1
  • LcxmtvGDPAC-10-BP1, GDPAC-10-BP2, GDPAC-10-BP3, GDPAC-10-BP4, LMPAC-10CPDBP1
  • TanoxoPACGZ-10C-BP1, PACGZ-10C-BP2, PACGZ-10C-BP3, PACGZ-10C-BP4, TAC-10CPD-BP1
  • DomankiDAC-10CPD-BP1, DAC-10CPD-BP2, DMAC-10CPD-BP1, DMAC-10CPD-BP2
  • HumholdHDPAC-10-BP1, HDPAC-10-BP2, HMPAC-10-BP1, HMPAC-10-BP2
  • KamlamKMCEC10AC-BP1, KMCEC10AC-BP2, KAMCEC10AC-BP1, KAMCEC10AC-BP2
  • DREO HOMEDWAC10S (12.2 CEER), DR-HAC010S (12.2 CEER)
  • RniceYAC-10CPD/PL2BpSG, YAC-10CPD/PLRBpSG
  • ZAFROCA90045EAC0-10K-ZA, CA90045EAC0-10K-ZAZ
How it compares with the other 10,000 BTU portable units34 rating profiles
  • CEER (class median 7.9)11.8, no ties
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($171)$57 less
  • Efficiency rank among 34 rating profiles#15
  • Models in the class with two hoses22%
  • Window units with similar cooling (median CEER 15.0)$90 a year

Compared with every DOE-certified portable unit in the same size class (SACC). Each model number counts once. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Yearly running cost by city$15-$229

This rating profile at each city's cooling hours and state electricity price, against a window unit that cools as much.

CityHours¢/kWhPer yearWindow unit
Phoenix, AZ167515.5$220$173
Houston, TX140016.0$190$149
Miami, FL175015.4$229$180
Atlanta, GA77515.1$99$78
New York, NY52528.4$126$99
Chicago, IL47519.0$76$60
Denver, CO35016.6$49$39
Seattle, WA12514.2$15$12
Ranked around it in the 10,000 BTU class#15 of 34
#ModelBTU (SACC)CEERPer year
12TCL T10PQ3SD10,30012.0$116
1310,000 BTU single-hose portable AC, 12.0 CEER10,00012.0$113
14Midea MAP10V1JWT10,00012.0$113
1510,000 BTU dual-hose inverter portable AC, 11.8 CEER10,00011.8$115
16ACHIMCO PAC-A026A-10KRH10,30010.0$139
17COSTWAY FP10772US-WH10,30010.0$139
18Sea Breeze PADH312M10,0008.9$152
Questions7
What size room does a unit with these ratings cool?
10,000 BTU of real cooling (SACC) suits about 350 to 450 sq ft with normal sun and two people (about 315-405 sq ft if very sunny), by the ENERGY STAR floor-area table. Size by SACC, not the larger BTU on the box.
How many watts does a unit with these ratings use, and what does it cost to run?
About 847 watts at full power (10,000 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 11.8), roughly 7.4 amps if it runs on 115 V. At 750 hours a year and 18.0¢/kWh that is about $115, which is $57 less than the typical certified 10,000 BTU portable unit ($171). Its inverter compressor slows down once the room is cool, so real use is often lower. Its CEER beats 80% of the 706 certified models in its size class.
Why does a unit with these ratings have two hoses?
One hose brings outdoor air in to cool the condenser, the other sends the heat out, so no cooled room air is wasted. 22% of the certified 10,000 BTU models have two hoses, and at 11.8 CEER this one is above their 7.9 median.
Do I have to empty a unit with these ratings?
Usually not. It evaporates the water it removes and sends it out through the exhaust hose. In very humid weather the pan can still fill, and most units then stop and ask to be drained, so keep a drain hose or a bucket handy.
Can a unit with these ratings also heat the room?
No, it only cools. 200 of the 706 certified 10,000 BTU portable models can also heat if you want one unit for the year.
Is a unit with these ratings as efficient as a window air conditioner?
No. The 35 ENERGY STAR certified window units that cool about as much (within 15% of 10,000 BTU) have a median CEER of 15.0, against 11.8 here, and the best reach 17.6. At 750 hours a year a window unit with that median would cost about $90, $24 less than this one. ENERGY STAR window units are the more efficient part of the window market, so the gap to an average window unit is smaller. A portable unit makes sense when a window unit will not fit or is not allowed.
Which model numbers have the same ratings as a unit with these ratings?
46 certified model numbers from 14 brands share these ratings: capacity, CEER, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor. They may be the same unit under different brands, or different products that test the same; the DOE data does not include dimensions or noise, so check those with the maker. The full list is on this page.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with these ratings. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see what portable units cost to run in every state.

1. The air conditioner 10,000 BTU, 11.8 CEER
2. How you use it
Per year
$179
Per month of use
$33
Per day
$1.08
Per hour
13.6¢
Power draw
847 W

Electricity used: 1,119 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $235

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Rating profiles with a similar CEER in the same size class, and what sets each one apart from a unit with these ratings.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
10,000 BTU single-hose portable AC, 12.0 CEER12.00.2 CEER higher, single-hose, single speed
Frigidaire Gallery GHPH142AA112.20.4 CEER higher, single-hose, also heats
TCL W10PDH5612.00.2 CEER higher, 300 BTU more cooling, also heats
Hisense AP-10UR1RSBD6012.20.4 CEER higher, also heats
10,300 BTU dual-hose portable AC, 12.0 CEER12.00.2 CEER higher, 300 BTU more cooling, single speed

See all 34 10,000 BTU portable air conditioners, ranked

Before you buy

The Department of Energy lists every certified model, including some no longer sold: check availability before you buy. Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Compliance Certification Database (portable air conditioners), updated 2026-10-14. How we use the data.