HVACRated.com

9,500 BTU (SACC) dual-hose portable air conditioner

Whynter ARC-14S

Below average efficiency for its size: a CEER of 7.9 beats 34% of the certified 10,000 BTU portable air conditioners.

The Whynter ARC-14S delivers 9,500 BTU of real cooling (SACC), enough for about 350-400 sq ft, draws about 1203 watts and costs about $163 a year to run at typical U.S. use and prices. A window unit that cools as much costs about $86 a year.

CEER
7.9 Combined efficiency, higher is better
Below average · beats 34%
Real cooling
9,500 BTU/h (SACC)For about 350-400 sq ft
Energy use
902 kWh/yrAbout 1203 W, at 750 hours a year
Design
Two hoses Draws outdoor air for its condenser

A good fit if…

  • You want the better cooling design - with two hoses it does not pull warm outdoor air into the room to replace what it exhausts.
  • You do not want to empty a bucket - it evaporates the water and sends it out through the hose in normal weather.

Think twice if…

  • Running cost matters most - its CEER is below average for 10,000 BTU portable air conditioners.
  • You also need heat - it cools only.

Calculate my running costCheck the size for my room

Details

Certified ratings9,500 BTU SACC, 7.9 CEER
Performance
Real cooling capacity (SACC)Seasonally adjusted cooling capacity: what the unit delivers in the DOE test, after the heat it lets back in9,500 BTU/h
CEERCombined energy efficiency ratio, includes standby power7.9
Power drawSACC divided by CEERAbout 1203 W
Yearly energy use750 hours of cooling a year902 kWh
Design
Hose designDual-duct (two hoses)
HeatingNo, cooling only
CompressorSingle speed
Water removalSelf-evaporating (exhausts the water through the hose)
Certification
Certified model numbers1 (1 basic model)
Brands1
Size class10,000 BTU
Model numbers with these ratings1 from 1 brand

These model numbers are certified with the same capacity, efficiency, hose design, heating, drain type and compressor as the Whynter ARC-14S.They may be the same unit sold under several brands, or different products that test the same: the DOE data has no dimensions or noise figures, so check those with the maker. Ratings within about 2% in capacity and 0.3 in CEER are treated as the same; a model whose own rating differs a little shows it in brackets.

How it compares with the other 10,000 BTU portable units34 rating profiles
  • CEER (class median 7.9)7.9, tied with 4 other profiles
  • Yearly cost vs. class median ($171)$9 less
  • Efficiency rank among 34 rating profiles#26
  • Models in the class with two hoses22%
  • Window units with similar cooling (median CEER 15.0)$86 a year

Compared with every DOE-certified portable unit in the same size class (SACC). Each model number counts once. Yearly cost at 750 hours and 18.0¢/kWh.

Yearly running cost by city$21-$324

This unit at each city's cooling hours and state electricity price, against a window unit that cools as much.

CityHours¢/kWhPer yearWindow unit
Phoenix, AZ167515.5$312$164
Houston, TX140016.0$269$142
Miami, FL175015.4$324$171
Atlanta, GA77515.1$140$74
New York, NY52528.4$179$94
Chicago, IL47519.0$108$57
Denver, CO35016.6$70$37
Seattle, WA12514.2$21$11
Ranked around it in the 10,000 BTU class#26 of 34
#ModelBTU (SACC)CEERPer year
23simzlife PAC012-14K10,3008.1$172
24ACEKOOL PAC-M019,3008.0$157
25Whynter ARC-147WFH10,0007.9$171
26Whynter ARC-14S9,5007.9$163
2710,000 BTU single-hose portable AC, 7.9 CEER10,0007.9$171
2810,000 BTU single-hose portable AC with heat, 7.9 CEER10,0007.9$171
29LG LP1022FVSM10,0007.9$171
Questions6
What size room does the Whynter ARC-14S cool?
9,500 BTU of real cooling (SACC) suits about 350 to 400 sq ft with normal sun and two people (about 315-360 sq ft if very sunny), by the ENERGY STAR floor-area table. Size by SACC, not the larger BTU on the box.
How many watts does the Whynter ARC-14S use, and what does it cost to run?
About 1203 watts at full power (9,500 BTU/h divided by its CEER of 7.9), roughly 10.5 amps if it runs on 115 V. At 750 hours a year and 18.0¢/kWh that is about $163, which is $9 less than the typical certified 10,000 BTU portable unit ($171). Its CEER beats 34% of the 706 certified models in its size class.
Why does the Whynter ARC-14S have two hoses?
One hose brings outdoor air in to cool the condenser, the other sends the heat out, so no cooled room air is wasted. 22% of the certified 10,000 BTU models have two hoses, and at 7.9 CEER this one is above their 7.9 median.
Do I have to empty the Whynter ARC-14S?
Usually not. It evaporates the water it removes and sends it out through the exhaust hose. In very humid weather the pan can still fill, and most units then stop and ask to be drained, so keep a drain hose or a bucket handy.
Can the Whynter ARC-14S also heat the room?
No, it only cools. 200 of the 706 certified 10,000 BTU portable models can also heat if you want one unit for the year.
Is the Whynter ARC-14S as efficient as a window air conditioner?
No. The 33 ENERGY STAR certified window units that cool about as much (within 15% of 9,500 BTU) have a median CEER of 15.0, against 7.9 here, and the best reach 17.6. At 750 hours a year a window unit with that median would cost about $86, $77 less than this one. ENERGY STAR window units are the more efficient part of the window market, so the gap to an average window unit is smaller. A portable unit makes sense when a window unit will not fit or is not allowed.

Running cost calculator

Pre-filled with these ratings. Pick your state and how many hours you run it, or see what portable units cost to run in every state.

1. The air conditioner Whynter ARC-14S
2. How you use it
Per year
$254
Per month of use
$46
Per day
$1.54
Per hour
19.2¢
Power draw
1203 W

Electricity used: 1,587 kWh a yearAn old 9 CEER unit of the same size would cost $223

Power draw is capacity divided by CEER, which already includes standby power. Inverter units often run below full power, so real use can be lower. Electricity prices: U.S. EIA residential averages (12 months to July 2026). Days a year start from your state's cooling degree days (NOAA 1991-2020 normals).

Closest alternatives

Rating profiles with a similar CEER in the same size class, and what sets each one apart from the Whynter ARC-14S.

ModelCEERCompared with this one
ACEKOOL PAC-M018.00.1 CEER higher, 200 BTU less cooling, single-hose
LG LP1022FVSM7.9same CEER, 500 BTU more cooling, single-hose, inverter
10,000 BTU single-hose portable AC with heat, 7.9 CEER7.9same CEER, 500 BTU more cooling, single-hose, also heats
Eaton SRCOOL12KE7.60.3 CEER lower, 250 BTU less cooling, single-hose, also heats, condensate pump
icyberboom RHKT140307.60.3 CEER lower, 300 BTU less cooling, single-hose, also heats

See all 34 10,000 BTU portable air conditioners, ranked

Before you buy

The Department of Energy lists every certified model, including some no longer sold: check availability before you buy. Source: U.S. Department of Energy, Compliance Certification Database (portable air conditioners), updated 2026-10-14. How we use the data.